Hanbange 3.0 - (C) Breadu Soft 2003

-현재 2030년-

애들아, 지금부터 멋진 이야기를 들려줄게

어떻게 엄마를 만났는지 말이야

- 우리가 벌 받을 짓을 했나요?
- 아냐

 

그럼, 오래 걸리나요?

그래! 25년전, 아빠가 되기 전이었지
지금과는 아주 다른 인생을 살았지

한글번역 : thylight@hanmail.net

2005년은 아주 오래 전이지
난 27살로 막 건축가가 되려던 참이었어

대학때부터 젤 친한 친구인
마샬과 뉴욕에 살았었지

내 삶은 좋았단다
근데 마샬이 모든 걸 뒤집은거야

 

나랑 결혼해줄래?

 

그래, 완벽해!

그 다음 넌 약혼하는 거야
샴페인을 터뜨려야지

축배를 들고
부엌 바닥에서 섹스를 해야지

제발 우리 집 부엌에서는 하지마라

알았어
내 계획을 도와줘서 고마워, 테드

야, 농담하냐?
너와 릴리 일이잖아

너와 릴리 옆엔 항상 내가 있었잖아

첫만남, 첫데이트, 다른.. 첫경험도

 

그래, 미안해
우린 네가 자는 줄 알았어

그건 물리학이야, 마샬

아래 침대가 흔들리면
윗 침대도 흔들리는 거지

맙소사

 

넌 오늘 약혼하는거야

 

그래, 넌 뭐할거냐?

 

난 뭐할거냐고?

이제 마샬은 인생의
큰 걸음을 내딛고 있었지

그리고 나는?
난 바니에게 전화했지

야, 내가 항상 아시아 혼혈 여자에
대해 어떻게 생각하는지 알지?

난 이제 레바논 여자들이 좋아졌어

 

레바논 여자들이 새 아시아 혼혈녀들인거지

- 야, 오늘밤에 볼까?
- 좋아, 15분후 바에서 보자, 정장입어!

 

자막제작 : 우야꼬 카페 자유자막
카페주소 : http://cafe.daum.net/fox24

 

정장 어딨냐?

 

정장입으라고 하면
제발 한번만이라도 입어줘

한번 그랬잖아

 

블레이저였잖아!
화려한 스포츠용 상의

 

대학때부터 마샬과 릴리와 내가 있었잖아

근데 이젠 '마샬과 릴리'와'내'가 된 거야
걔들은 결혼해서,가족을 이룰거야

이제 곧 걔들 아이들이 날 괴상한
노총각 삼촌 테드로 부를테지

 

이게 뭐 때문인지 알겠다

우리가 첨 만난 밤에
내가 했던 말 잊었냐?

 

테드, 너에게 인생의 비법을 가르쳐주마

바니, 아까 소변기 앞에서 봤잖아

오, 알았다, 알았어

제1과 : 콧수염을 밀어라
그건 네 정장과 안 어울려

- 나 정장 안 입었는데
- 제2과 : 정장을 입어라

정장은 끝내줘
최상품의 표시지

제3과 : 30살 전엔
결혼하려고 꿈도 꾸지마라

30살, 그래, 네가 맞다

이건 그냥 제일 친한 친구가 약혼해서
그런 일들 생각하기 시작한거야

내가 네 가장 친한 친구라고 생각했는데

테드, 내가 가장 친한 친구라고 말해줘

 

- 넌 내 가장 친한 친구야, 바니
- 좋아, 네 가장 친한 친구로서

내가 작은 게임을 하고 싶은데 그 이름은
"테드 만나보셨나요?"

기다려, 안돼, 안돼
'테드 만나봤나'라는 게임 안 할거야

안녕, 테드 만나보셨나요?

- 안녕, 제가 테드예요
- 야스민이예요

- 이름 참 예쁘네요
- 고마워요, 전 레바논인이죠

 

- 자기
- 나 완전 지쳤어

학교에서 손가락 그림을 그렸는데

5살짜리 아이가 진도를 좀 심하게 나갔지

 

와우! 요리해?

 

그래

 

어....

 

그게 좋은 생각같아?

지난번 요리땐 자기 눈썹이
없으니까 정말 기괴하던데

잘 할 수 있어

오늘밤 난 놀라움으로
가득찬 사람이란걸 알게 될 걸

그래서 더 놀랄 일이라도?
뭔데?

마샬은 로스쿨의 2년차였어
그래서 그는 스스로 생각하는데 익숙했지

부기다부!

 

이게 다야

 

난... 가서 요리해야겠다

 

마샬 일 너무 잘됐어요, 정말이예요
그 정착이 이렇게 빠를지는 몰랐지만요

당신은 결혼할 수 있을거 같나요?

음, 아마 결국엔...

 

어느 가을날, 아마 센트럴파크에서

소박한 예식으로
서로 맹세를 각자 써서

밴드도 부르고, DJ는 안돼
사람들은 춤을 추겠지!

그건 걱정 안할래!

 

제기랄, 왜 마샬은 약혼은 하고 난리야?

남자가 결혼식 계획을 짜는것 보다
더 멋진 건 없겠지요, 허?

- 사실, 난 그게 귀엽다고 생각해요
- 음, 당신 정말 술취했나 봐요

숙녀분께 한잔 더!

 

오, 내가 뭘 준비했나 봐

 

오, 자기!
샴페인이네

 

그래

 

안돼, 자긴 샴페인병 뚜껑에
겁먹기엔 나이가 너무 많아

- 겁 안먹었어
- 그럼 열어봐

좋아

 

제발 좀 열어줄래?

정말 믿을 수가 없네, 마샬

남자가 청혼할 땐 두 가지 방법이 있지

첫째, 몇달을 거쳐 계획을 세운다

둘째, 어느 술집에서
반쯤 취해 그냥 뱉어버린다

나랑 결혼해줄래?

언제 같이 데이트할까요?

물론이지, 멍청씨!

 

미안해요, 칼이 제 남자친구예요

 

안녕, 칼?

 

테드에겐 이건 안 하겠다고 약속했는데

냉장고 밑에 과자있는 거 알고 있었어?

아니, 동전은 좀 있겠지

 

샴페인 어딨지?

 

내 약혼녀와 축배를 들고 싶은데

 

왜 이걸 그렇게 겁냈나 모르겠네

꽤 쉽지, 그치?

 

왜 갑자기 내가 겁먹은걸까?

이건 미친 짓이야
난 정착할 때가 안됐어

칼은 어떻게 레바논 여자와 사귀게 됐을까?

30살 전까진 정착할
생각도 안한다는게 계획이야

맞아, 칼은 특히 자기 정장도 없는데

더구나, 마샬은 자기 인생의 사랑을 찾았어

만약 내가 준비됐다면
아직은 아니지만....

준비됐다면, 문제는
"그래, 난 준비됐어. 그녀는 어딨지?"

 

그때 거기에 그녀가 있었어

 

그건 옛날 영화의 한 장면같았지

선원이 춤추는 군중 속에서
한 소녀를 발견하고

옆친구에게 "저 여자봤니? 나 그녀와
언젠가 결혼할래"하는 거말야

야, 바니, 저 여자봤니?

오, 그래~ 그녀가 야한거 좋아할 거 같지?
가서 인사해

 

그냥 가서 인사할 순 없어
계획을 세워야지

그녀가 화장실갈 때까지
일단 기다려야지

그다음 전략적으로 쥬크박스옆에 가야지

안녕, 테드 만난 적있나요?

 

- 안녕
- 맞춰보죠.. 테드씨군요

 

미안해, 릴리
정말 미안해

- 병원으로 가주세요
- 후아,후아,후아

그녀를 때린거요?

 

날 때려요? 말도 안돼

 

이 남잔 침대에서 장난으로라도
내 엉덩이도 안 때리는걸요

그는 항상 이러죠,
"오, 자기, 아팠어?"

그럼, 난 항상 이러죠
"제발! 거칠게 좀 해봐, 겁쟁이야!"

- 와우, 완전 낯선 사람한테....
- 아뇨, 아뇨, 아뇨! 괜찮아요

계속해요

 

그러니까, 어, 엉덩이 때리는게...
잠옷 위로요, 아님 자연 그대로요?

 

무슨 일 하시나요?

매트로 뉴스 원의 기자예요
말하자면 리포터죠

 

뉴스 말미에 웃기고 시시한
단편을 전하는거죠

있잖아요, 그게, 음....

하와이 기타 연주하는 원숭이같은거요

곧 더 큰 뉴스를 다루기를 바랄뿐이죠

더 큰 뉴스라.... 어....
베이스 연주하는 고릴라 같은거요?

미안해요, 당신 정말 예뻐요

 

오, 당신 친구는 행복해 보이지 않는데요

네, 가운데 앉은 친구가
남자친구한테 오늘 차였어요

그래서 오늘밤 모든 남자는 "적"이죠

만약 친구 기분을 좋게해주고 싶으면
내 얼굴에 술을 끼얹어도 괜찮아요

내 친구가 정말 좋아하겠네요
영화에선 재밌게 보이던데요

저기, 토요일에 같이 저녁할까요?

오, 안돼요

 

금요일에 올랜도로 일주일간 갈거예요

어떤 사람이 세계에서 가장
큰 팬케이크를 만들거래요

누가 그걸 취재하게요?

일주일이나 걸려요?

네, 그가 그걸 먹어 치우기도 한데요
또 다른 신기록이죠

애! 왜 이렇게 오래걸려?

 

어, 아마 어렵겠지만..
내일 밤은 어때요?

네, 안될 거 없죠

 

머저리!

 

재밌네요

 

실~~~ 기다려봐..... 패!

실패했구나

 

내일 밤에 우린 데이트할거야

내일 밤에 레이져 전투게임
하러 가기로 했잖아?

그래, 난 절대 레이져 전투게임하러 못가

 

다음날 밤, 나는 그녀를 브룩클린의
작은 식당에 데려갔다

와우, 저건 정말 형편없는
프랑스 나팔이군요

그래요

 

스머프들 성기같네요

 

아들아, 충고 하나 하마

첫 데이트에선 '스머프 성기'따윈
말하지 말거라

여자들은 보통은 그런 걸 싫어하지

 

그러나 이 여잔
보통 여자가 아니었던거지

 

릴리?

 

얼마나 오래 거기 앉아 있었어?

망할 안대같으니

 

엄마, 아빠~
저 미래의 부인을 찾았어요

 

마샬, 내가 나의 완벽한 이상형에
대해 항상 설명했었잖아

자, 보자...
그녀는 개를 좋아하지?

저는 개 5마리 키워요

그녀는 스카치를 마시지?

스카치를 주문할 만큼 오래된
*스카치를 좋아하죠
*스카치-스코틀랜드인과 양주를 뜻하는 말장난

고스트버스터즈의 알려지지 않는
대사를 인용할 수 있어야하지?

레이! 누가 네게 신이냐고
물으면 '네'라고 답해라

최고는 마지막을 위해 아껴두었지

이거 좋아해요?
저는 올리브가 싫어요

그녀는 올리브가 싫대!
끝내준다!

올리브 이론

 

올리브 이론의 근거는
내 친구 마샬과 릴리예요

마샬은 올리브를 싫어하고
릴리는 좋아하죠

이상하겠지만, 이 점이 그들을 완벽한
커플로 묶어주는 것 같아요

완벽한 균형이죠

 

제 냉장고 위엔 영원히 있을거 같은
올리브 한 병이 놓여져 있죠

그걸 내가 가져도 되겠군요

 

전부 당신 거예요

 

오, 잘 되가네

 

새벽까지 계속 된다네~ ♪♬

 

잠깐만..

 

겨우 10시 30분에 헤어졌잖아
무슨일이 있었어?

저도 벽난로 위에 파란 프랑스
나팔을 놓아야겠어요

그건 파란색이고, 프랑스산이어야 하죠

- 초록 클라리넷은 안되고?
- 안되죠

- 좀 봐줘서, 자주색 튜바는?
- 꼭 스머프 성기여야만 해요

 

여기 있었군
맨하탄 다리 위에서

어떤 미친 사람이 뛰어내리려고 해
빨리와, 그걸 취재해야 돼

음... 알았어요, 곧 가요

 

미안해요

 

오늘밤 정말 즐거웠어요

 

 

그래서? 키스했어?

 

아니, 때가 안 좋았어

봐, 이 여자는 미래의 부인이 될거라구

우리 첫키스는 멋져야해

오, 테드~
정말 달콤하구나

그래서 넌 계집애같이 쫄았단 말이지?

 

뭐? 난 겁먹은게 아냐

있잖아

 

첫키스에 관한 충고는
해적에게서 듣고 싶지 않아

특히나 대학 첫주 외엔
싱글이었던 적이 없던 애한테서는

싱글이면서 네 생각같은 충고를 한다면
그는 세상에서 가장 멍청한 싱글일거다

못믿겠으면, 전화해봐

 

헤이, 멍청아

레이져 전투게임 안한다며?
레이져 전투 끝내줘!

 

- 오, 넌 죽었어, 코너!
- 네 엄마 데려오게 하지마!

- 야, 들어봐! 네 의견이 필요해
- 좋아, 15분뒤 바에서 만나자

그리고 정장입어!

 

그래, 얘들은 내가 겁먹었대
넌 어떻게 생각해?

네가 아직도 정장 안 입는 걸
믿을 수가 없다

그녀는 나한테 신호도 안 줬단 말야

그럼 그녀가 눈꺼풀로 모스 부호라도
해줄 거라고 생각하냐?

"테드... 키스해줘요"
아니지! 그냥 키스했어야지

아무 신호를 못 받았다니까

 

먀살이 나한테 신호줬냐?

아냐! 난 안그랬어
맹세해!!

 

그치만, 봐..
적어도 오늘밤

난 마샬과 나 사이엔 아무일도
안 일어날걸 알고 잠들거잖아

넌 키스했어야 했어

오, 난 그녀에게 키스했어야 했구나

아마 일주일 후 올랜도에서 돌아오면..

일주일? 섹시한 여자에겐 일년과도 같지

그녀는 널 깡그리 잊을걸
내 말 기억해.. 넌 그여자 다신 못 봐

저기 그녀야

 

오! 귀여운데
칼, 소리 좀 키워봐요

..재고하도록 그를 설득했습니다

어떤 점에선, 그가 난간을 내려온 것은

이 이상한 이야기를 해피엔딩으로
만들어 주는군요

- 매트로 원 뉴스에서...
- 그 남자 안 뛰어내렸네

그녀에게 가서 키스해야겠어

지금 당장

 

이봐,
한밤중이야

미래 네 변호사로서 이건 매우
미친 짓이라고 충고한다

난 미친 짓 해본 적이 없어
난 항상 때를 기다리고, 계획하지

그녀는 내일 떠나
이게 마지막 기회일지 몰라

저 남자가 못한 걸 내가 해야겠어
난 큰 도약을 해야겠어!

그래, 완벽한 비유는 아니지만

나에겐 사랑에 빠지고, 결혼하는거고
그에겐.... 죽음이었던 거지

 

사실, 그건 완벽한 비유구나

 

그런데, 내가 너희 둘 축하했니?

난 꼭 이걸 해야겠어

가자

 

- 뭐야
- 우린 너랑 같이 갈거야

바니?

 

좋아, 한가지 조건이 있어

 

이거봐, 잘생긴 녀석
정장 입었구나!

이거 정말 내 블로그에 올려야겠는 걸!

차 세워주세요
어, 여기 대주세요

 

여기서 할 일이 있어

실례합니다..
죄송합니다, 잠깐만요

커피 맛있게 드세요

 

가요! 가요! 가요!

 

모든 사람들이 꽃을 가져가잖아

 

좋아

 

진실의 순간이야

 

행운을 빌어줘

테드는 TV 리포터하고 사귀는 거구나

"마구 쳐들어가기" 좋아

 

그녀에게 키스해, 테드!
키스 잘해

끝내주게 키스해버려!

마샬, 이 밤을 기억해

우리 결혼에 들러리로 연설할 때말야

넌 이 얘기를 해야할 걸

 

왜 마샬이 들러리야?

내가 네 제일 친한 친구라구!

그 문으로 걸어가면서
수많은 생각이 떠 올랐다

불행히도, 한가지 생각 못한게 있었다

저는 개 5마리 키워요

안 좋아, 이건 아니야..

 

- 안돼!
- 다시 돌아가!

넌 정장 입었잖아!

 

테드?

 

안녕

 

난 그냥, 어.....

 

올라와요

 

안으로 들어갔어

 

자.....

 

랜짓, 레바논 여자와 연애해 봤겠죠?

좋아, 난 바니 못봐주겠다

저 가게에 화장실 있는지 보고올게

사실, 난 방글라데시인이죠

 

거기 여자도 끝내주나요?

여기 내 아내 사진이 있다우

 

그냥 '아니'라고 하면 될 걸

 

사랑스럽네요

 

그래, 테드, 새벽 1시, 브루클린에
정장입고 무슨일인가요?

나는 그저.. 하려던 게.....

 

저 올리브를 가져가려구요

저 주신다고 하셨잖아요

 

저 올리브 넣어서 술 한잔 드릴까요?

저를 취하게 하려는 건가요?

 

시작으로요

 

그래, 마샬! 올리브 이론이
너와 릴리에 근거한다고?

넌 올리브를 싫어하고?

릴리는 좋아한다고?
넌 올리브를 견딜 수 없고?

그래, 올리브 싫어

2주전, 79번지 스페인 바에서 네가
먹어 치운 올리브 한 접시.. 그건 뭔데?

너 이 비밀 지키겠다고 맹세해

- 맹세해
- 맹세해요

 

우리 첫 데이트 때
난 그리스 샐러드를 시켰어

릴리가 내 올리브를
먹어도 되냐고 물었지

- 난 "물론이죠, 전 올리브 싫어요"
- 그치만, 좋아하잖아

음, 난 그때 18살이었어, 알겠냐?
숫총각이었다구

예쁜 여자가 내 올리브를
원하길 평생 기다렸었다구

마샬, 내가 이른 결혼선물 하나 줄게

결혼하지 마라

 

당신의 올리브 이론이 좋아요

당신의 새 프랑스 나팔이 좋아요

 

당신의 코가 좋아요

 

난 당신과 사랑에 빠진거 같아요

뭐?!

 

뭐?!

 

뭐?!

 

야, 너 계속 위가 아팠다고 말했잖아
그치? 그게 뭔지 아냐?

배고픔이야

 

넌 경험에 허기진거야
새로운 뭔가를 갈망하는거지

올리브에 대한 배고픔이지

 

그치만 어쩌기엔 넌 너무 겁먹었구나

그래, 나 겁난다, 됐냐?

 

그치만 평생을 릴리랑 보낼 걸 생각하면....

평생을 약속하고
다른 여잔 필요없이..

그건 전혀 겁나지않아

 

난 릴리랑 결혼하는거야

 

릴리

 

릴리, 나 올리브 좋아해

 

우린 괜찮을거야

 

그래, 올랜도랬죠
디즈니월드에도 갈 건가요?

날 사랑해요?

 

내.. 내.. 내가 그렇게
말했다는게 안 믿기네요

왜 그렇게 말했을까요?
누가 그렇게 말한거죠?

그냥 가야겠어요

기다려요

 

잠깐만요

 

이거 약속했잖아요

올리브
고마워요, 사랑해요

나 뭐가 잘못 된거지?

 

언제까지 여기 앉아 기다려야해?
그냥 가자, 우린 아직 한잔 더 할 수 있어

어때, 릴리?
오~호~호, 럼주 한 병 할까?

 

네가 해적처럼 보이니깐

됐어, 안대 안할래

 

그냥 테드를 버리고 갈 순 없어

위에서 뭔가 잘 안되면
우리가 도와줘야 한다구

이제 한 20분쯤 지났네

너희들 쟤들이 그거 하고 있을거 같냐?

개들 앞에서 그거 할 거 같냐구?

개들이 하는 자세로~

대학 때 골든 리트리버를
키우는 여자애가 있었는데....

좋아, 바에 가자
제발 입 좀 다물어

출발해요, 랜짓

 

당신이 내 이야기를 친구에게 할 때

'정신병자'란 말은 빼줄 수 있나요?

전 '괴상한'이란 말을 좋아하는데...

잘가요... '정신병자'

 

멋지군

 

음, 전철 F선은 어디서 타나요?

오, 음..
두 블록 가다가 우측으로요

 

있잖아요

 

전 혼자인게 싫어요

싱글인게 맞지 않아요

명백히 처음 본 여자에게 사랑한다고
하면 안되는 거겠죠

그치만...
당신이 그럴 수 없다는게 화가 나요

한 가지 말해줄게요

한 여자가.. 당신말구요..
그냥 가상의 여자가...

이 모든 걸 참아 내 준다면요
전 진짜 좋은 남편이 될거예요

왜냐면, 그게 내가 잘하는 거거든요
그녀를 웃게하고, 좋은 아빠가 되고

 

그녀의 가상의 5마리 개를 산책시키고

키스 잘 하는거요

 

누구나 자기가 키스 잘한다고 하죠

오, 전 참고 보증인도 있어요

잘가요, 테드

 

그리고, 전 악수도 잘하죠
정말 악수를 잘 하시는군요

 

그게 끝이었어

 

아마 이제 그녀를 다신 못 볼거야

 

뭐?

 

그게 신호야

 

그렇게 길고 끄는 듯한 악수?
넌 그녀에게 키스했어야지

세상에 "신호"따윈 없어

그치만, 그래
그건 신호였어

신호였어요

 

어, 칼
고마워요

내가 할 일이 있구나

 

어쨌든, 당신은 그녀에게
키스했어야 했어요

칼! 당신들은 거기 없었잖아요

 

지금 막 흥분되기 시작하는데

 

얘들아, 날 믿어

난 신호를 본 적이 있어

그건 신호가 아니었어

그래, 테드..
네 얘긴 이젠 그만하자

- 내 약혼녀를 위해서
- 미래를 위해서

대단한 이 밤을 위해!

 

그건 신호가 아니었다구

 

나는 몇 년 후에 그걸 그녀에게 물어봤어

그리고, 그래..
그건 신호였던거야

난 그녀에게 키스했어야 했던 거지

그치만, 그게 인생의 재밌는 부분 아니겠어
그걸 계획했던, 아니던 일은 일어나지

난 그녀를 다시는 못 볼거라 생각했는데
그건 내가 그림 퍼즐을 완성하기에는

너무 그 그림에 가까이서
보고 있었다는 거지

왜냐면, 이게.. 얘들아
내가 어떻게 니들

이모 로빈을 만났는가 하는 진짜 이야기거든

로빈 이모?

 

이건 엄마를 만난 이야긴 줄 알았는데요!

진정 좀 할래?
이제 시작하고 있잖아

내가 말한대로..
이건 긴~ 이야기란다

 

자막제작 : 우야꼬 카페 자유자막
카페주소 : http://cafe.daum.net/fox24

한글번역 : thylight 님
문장수정 : 냐냐냐 님
최종수정 : tanita 님

 

Kids, I'm gonna tell you an incredible story ;

 

the story of how I met your mother.

 

Are we being punished for something ?

 

No.

 

Yeah, is this gonna take a while ?

 

Yes. 25 years ago, before I was Dad,

 

I had this whole other life.

 

It was way back in 2005.

 

I was 27, just starting to make it as an architect

 

and living in New York with Marshall, my best friend from college.

 

My life was good.

 

And then Uncle Marshall went and screwed the whole thing up.

 

Will you marry me ?

 

Yes. Perfect !

 

And then you're engaged.
You pop the champagne.

 

You drink a toast.

 

You have sex on the kitchen floor.

 

Don't have sex on our kitchen floor.

 

Got it.

 

Thanks for helping me plan this out, Ted.

 

Dude, are you kidding ?
It's you and Lilly.

 

I've been there for all the big moments of you and Lilly :

 

night you met, your first date, other first things.

 

Yeah, sorry.
We thought you were asleep.

 

It's physics, Marshall.

 

If the bottom bunk moves, the top bunk moves, too.

 

My God.

 

You're getting engaged tonight.

 

Yeah. What are you doin' tonight ?

 

What was I doing ?

 

Here Uncle Marshall was taking the biggest step of his life.

 

And me ?

 

I'm calling up your Uncle Barney.

 

Hey, so you know how I've always had a thing for half-Asian girls ?

 

Well, now I've got a new favorite... Lebanese girls.

 

Lebanese girls are the new half-Asians.

 

Hey, you want to do somethin' tonight ?

 

Okay, meet me at the bar in 15 minutes. And suit up !

 

Where's your suit ?

 

Just once, when I say suit up, I wish you'd put on a suit.

 

I did that one time.

 

It was a blazer !

 

You know, ever since college it's been, Marshall and Lilly and me.

 

Now, it's gonna be Marshall and Lilly... and me.

 

They'll get married, start a family.

 

Before long, I'm that weird, middle-aged bachelor their kids call Uncle Ted.

 

I see what this is about.

 

Have you forgotten what I said to you the night we met ?

 

Ted, I'm gonna teach you how to live.

 

Barney. We met at the urinal.

 

Oh, right. Right.

 

Lesson one : lose the goatee.

 

It doesn't go with your suit.

 

- I'm not wearing a suit.
- Lesson two : get a suit.

 

Suits are cool.
Exhibit "A."

 

Lesson three : don't even think about getting married till you're 30.

 

30. Right. You're right.

 

I guess it's just, your best friend gets engaged,

 

you start thinking about that stuff.

 

I thought I was your best friend.

 

Ted, say I'm your best friend.

 

You're my best friend, Barney.

 

Good. Then, as your best friend,

 

I suggest we play a little game I like to call

 

- "Have you met Ted ?"
- Wait. No, no, no.

 

We're not playing "Have you met Ted ?"

 

Hi, have you met Ted ?

 

Hi, I'm Ted.

 

Yasmine.

 

That's a very pretty name.

 

Thanks. It's Lebanese.

 

I'm exhausted.

 

It was finger-painting day at school,

 

and a five year-old boy got to second base with me.

 

Wow ! You're cooking ?

 

Yes, I am.

 

Aw...

 

Are you sure that's a good idea ?

 

After last time, you looked really creepy without eyebrows.

 

I can handle this.

 

I think you'll find I'm full of surprises tonight.

 

So, there's more surprises ?
Like what ?

 

Marshall was in his second year of law school,

 

so he was pretty good at thinking on his feet.

 

Boogedyboo !

 

And that's all of 'em.

 

I'm gonna go... cook.

 

I'm so happy for Marshall, I really am.

 

I just couldn't imagine settling down right now.

 

So, do you think you'll ever get married ?

 

Well, maybe eventually...

 

some fall day, possibly in Central Park.

 

Simple ceremony.
We'll write our own vows.

 

Band, no DJ.
People will dance !

 

I'm not gonna worry about it !

 

Damn it, why did Marshall have to get engaged ?

 

Yeah, nothing hotter than a guy planning out his own imaginary wedding, huh ?

 

- Actually, I think it's cute.
- Well, you're clearly drunk.

 

One more for the lady !

 

Oh, hey, look what I got.

 

Oh, honey ! Champagne.

 

Yeah.

 

No. You are too old to be scared to open a bottle of champagne.

 

- I'm not scared.
- Then open it.

 

Fine.

 

Please open it ?

 

You are unbelievable, Marshall.

 

There are two big questions a man has to ask in life.

 

One, you plan out for months.

 

The other just slips out when you're half drunk at some bar.

 

Will you marry me ?

 

You wanna go out sometime ?

 

Of course, you idiot !

 

I'm sorry, Carl's my boyfriend.

 

'Sup, Carl ?

 

I promised Ted we wouldn't do that.

 

Did you know there's a Pop Tart under your fridge ?

 

No, but dibs.

 

Where's that champagne ?

 

I wanna drink a toast with my fianc?.

 

I don't know why I was so scared of this.

 

It's pretty easy, right ?

 

Why am I freaking out all of a sudden ?

 

This is crazy.
I'm not ready to settle down.

 

How does Carl land a Lebanese girl ?

 

The plan has always been don't even think about it until you're 30.

 

Exactly. The guy doesn't even own a suit.

 

Plus, Marshall's found the love of his life.

 

Even if I was ready, which I'm not...

 

but if I was, it's, like, "Okay, I'm ready. Where is she ?"

 

And there she was.

 

It was like something from an old movie,

 

where the sailor sees the girl across the crowded dance floor,

 

turns to his buddy and says, "See that girl ?

 

I'm gonna marry her someday."

 

Hey, Barney, see that girl ?

 

Oh, yeah. You just know she likes it dirty.

 

Go say hi.

 

I can't just go say hi.

 

I need a plan.

 

I'm gonna wait until she goes to the bathroom,

 

then I'll strategically place myself by the jukebox...

 

Hi, have you met Ted ?

 

Let me guess... Ted.

 

Sorry, Lilly.
I'm so sorry.

 

- Take us to the hospital.
- Whoa, whoa, whoa.

 

Did you hit her ?

 

Hit me ? Please !

 

This guy can barely even spank me in bed for fun.

 

He's all like, "Oh, honey. Did that hurt ?"

 

And, I'm like, "Come on !
Let me have it, you pansy !"

 

- Wow, a complete stranger.
- No, no, no, no ! It's okay.

 

Go on.

 

So, these, uh, spankings...

 

you in pajamas or au naturel ?

 

So, what do you do ?

 

I'm a reporter for Metro News One.

 

Well, kind of a reporter.

 

I do those dumb little fluff pieces at the end of the news.

 

You know, like, um...

 

monkey who can play the ukulele.

 

I'm hoping to get some bigger stories soon.

 

Bigger, like, uh... gorilla with an upright bass ?

 

Sorry. You're really pretty.

 

Oh, your friends don't seem to happy.

 

Yeah, see, the one in the middle just got dumped by her boyfriend.

 

So, tonight, every guy is "the enemy."

 

You know if it'll make your friend feel better,

 

you could throw a drink in my face. I don't mind.

 

She would love that !

 

And it does look fun in the movies.

 

Hey, you wanna have dinner with me Saturday night ?

 

Oh, I can't.

 

I'm going to Orlando for a week on Friday.

 

Some guy's attempting to make the world's biggest pancake.

 

Guess who's covering it ?

 

That's gonna take a week ?

 

Yeah, he's gonna eat it, too.
It's another record.

 

Hey ! What's takin' so long ?

 

Uh, I know this is a long shot, but how 'bout tomorrow night ?

 

Yeah. What the hell ?

 

Jerk !

 

That was fun.

 

De... wait for it... nied !

 

Denied !

 

We're goin' out tomorrow night.

 

I thought we were playin' laser tag tomorrow night.

 

Yeah, I was never gonna go play laser tag.

 

The next night, I took her out to this little bistro in Brooklyn.

 

That is one badass blue French horn.

 

Yeah.

 

Sort of looks like a Smurf penis.

 

Son, a piece of advice :

 

when you go on a first date, you really don't wanna say "Smurf penis."

 

Girls don't ordinarily like that.

 

But this was no ordinary girl.

 

Lilly ?

 

How long have you been sitting there ?

 

Stupid eye patch.

 

Mom, Dad, I have found the future Mrs. Ted Mosby.

 

Marshall, how have I always described my perfect woman ?

 

Now, let's see... she likes dogs ?

 

I've got five dogs.

 

She drinks scotch ?

 

I love a scotch that's old enough to order its own scotch.

 

Can quote obscure lines from Ghostbusters ?

 

Ray ! When someone asks you if you're a god, you say "Yes !"

 

And I'm saving the best for last.

 

Do you want these ?
I hate olives.

 

She hates olives ! Awesome !

 

The olive theory.

 

The olive theory is based on my friends Marshall and Lilly.

 

He hates olives, she loves them.

 

In a weird way, that's what makes them such a great couple.

 

Perfect balance.

 

You know, I've had a jar of olives just sitting in my fridge forever.

 

I could take 'em off your hands.

 

They're all yours.

 

Oh, it is on !

 

It is on till the break of dawn.

 

But wait.

 

It's only the break of 10:30.
What happened ?

 

I gotta get one of those blue French horns for over my fireplace.

 

It's gotta be blue.
It's gotta be French.

 

- No green clarinet ?
- Nope.

 

Come on. No purple tuba ?

 

It's a Smurf penis or no dice.

 

There you are !

 

We got a jumper.

 

Some crazy guy on the Manhattan Bridge.

 

Come on. You're coverin' it !

 

Um... all right.
I'll be right there.

 

I'm sorry.

 

I had a really great time tonight.

 

Yeah.

 

So ?! Did you kiss her ?

 

No. The moment wasn't right.

 

Look, this woman could actually be my future wife.

 

I want our first kiss to be amazing.

 

Aw, Ted, that is so sweet.

 

So you chickened out like a little bitch.

 

What ? I did not chicken out.

 

You know what ?

 

I don't need to take first kiss advice from some pirate

 

who hasn't been single since the first week of college.

 

Anyone who's single would tell you the same thing,

 

even the dumbest single person alive.

 

And if you don't believe me, call him.

 

Hey, loser.

 

How's not playing laser tag ?

 

Because playing laser tag is awesome !

 

- Oh, I killed you, Conner !
- Don't make me get your mom !

 

Hey, listen.
I need your opinion on something.

 

Okay, meet me at the bar in 15 minutes.

 

And suit up !

 

So, these guys think I chickened out.

 

What do you think ?

 

I can't believe you're still not wearing a suit.

 

She didn't even give me the signal.

 

What, is she gonna, she gonna bat her eyes ayou in Morse code ?

 

"Ted... kiss me."
No ! You just kiss her !

 

Not if you don't get the signal.

 

Did Marshall give me the signal ?

 

No ! I didn't. I swear.

 

But, see, at least tonight,

 

I get to sleep knowing Marshall and me,

 

never gonna happen.

 

You should have kissed her.

 

Oh, I should have kissed her.

 

Well, maybe in a week when she gets back from Orlando.

 

A week ? That's like a year in hot girl time.

 

She'll forget all about you.

 

Mark my words... you will never see that one again.

 

There she is.

 

Ooh ! She's cute.
Hey, Carl, turn it up.

 

...persuaded him to reconsider.

 

At which point, the man came down off the ledge,

 

giving this bizarre story a happy ending.

 

- Reporting from Metro One News...
- Guy didn't jump.

 

I'm gonna go kiss her.

 

Right now.

 

Look, dude.
It's midnight.

 

As your future lawyer, I'm gonna advise you that's freakin' crazy.

 

I never do anything crazy.

 

I'm always waiting for the moment, planning the moment.

 

Well, she's leaving tomorrow.

 

This may be the only moment I'm gonna get.

 

I gotta do what that guy couldn't.

 

I gotta take the leap !

 

Okay, not a perfect metaphor,

 

'cause for me it's fall in love and get married,

 

and for him it's... death.

 

Actually, that is a perfect metaphor.

 

By the way, did I congratulate you two ?

 

I'm doing this.

 

Let's go.

 

- Word up.
- We're coming with you.

 

Barney ?

 

All right, but under one condition.

 

Look at you, you beautiful bastard. You suited up !

 

This is totally going in my blog !

 

Stop the car.

 

Uh, pull over right here.

 

I gotta do something.

 

Excuse me. Pardon me. Just a sec'.

 

Enjoy your coffee.

 

Go ! Go ! Go !

 

Everybody brings flowers.

 

Okay.

 

Moment of truth.

 

Wish me luck.

 

Ted's gonna get it on with a TV reporter.

 

"This just in." Okay.

 

Kiss her, Ted !
Kiss her good !

 

Kiss the crap outta that girl !

 

Marshall, remember this night.

 

When you're the best man at our wedding and you give a speech,

 

you're gonna tell this story.

 

Why does he get to be the best man ?

 

I'm your best friend !

 

As I walked up to that door, a million thoughts raced through my mind.

 

Unfortunately, one particular thought did not.

 

I've got five dogs.

 

Not good. Not good.

 

- No !
- Get back in there !

 

You're wearing a suit !

 

Ted ?

 

Hi.

 

I was just, uh...

 

Come on up.

 

He's in.

 

So...

 

Ranjit, you must have done it with a Lebanese girl ?

 

Okay, that's my Barney limit.

 

I'm gonna see if that bodega has a bathroom.

 

Actually, I'm from Bangladesh.

 

The women hot there ?

 

Here's a picture of my wife.

 

A simple "no" would have sufficed.

 

She's lovely.

 

So, Ted, what brings you back to Brooklyn at 1:00 in the morning in a suit ?

 

I was just hoping to...

 

get those olives...

 

that you said I could have.

 

Would you like those olives with some gin and vermouth ?

 

Are you trying to get me drunk ?

 

For starters.

 

So, Marshall, this olive theory, based on you and Lilly ?

 

You hate olives.

 

Lilly loves 'em.
You can't stand 'em.

 

Yeah. Hate olives.

 

Two weeks ago, Spanish bar on 79th street, dish of olives, you had some... what up ?

 

You have to swear that this does not leave this cab.

 

- I swear.
- I swear.

 

On our first date, I ordered a Greek salad.

 

Lilly asked if she could have my olives.

 

- I said, "Sure. I hate olives."
- But, you like olives.

 

Well, I was 18, okay ?
I was a virgin.

 

Been waitin' my whole life for a pretty girl to want my olives.

 

Marshall, I'm gonna give you an early wedding present.

 

Don't get married.

 

I think I like your olive theory.

 

I think I like your new French horn.

 

I think I like your nose.

 

I think I'm in love with you.

 

What ?! What ?! What ?!

 

Come on, man, you said your stomach's been hurting, right ?

 

You know what that is.

 

Hunger.

 

You're hungry for experience.

 

Hungry for something new.

 

Hungry for olives.

 

But you're too scared to do anything about it.

 

Yeah, I'm scared, okay ?

 

But, when I think of spending the rest of my life with Lilly...

 

committing, forever, no other women...

 

doesn't scare me at all.

 

I'm marrying that girl.

 

Lilly.

 

Lilly, I like olives.

 

We'll make it work.

 

So, Orlando.
You gonna hit Disneyworld ?

 

You love me ?!

 

I-I-I can't believe I said that.

 

Why did I say that ?
Who says that ?

 

I should just go.

 

Hold on.

 

Wait a minute.

 

Promised you these.

 

Olives.
Thanks. I love you.

 

What is wrong with me ?

 

Why are we still sitting here ?

 

Let's go. We can still make last call.

 

What do you say, Lil ?

 

Yo-ho-ho and a bottle of rum ?

 

'Cause you're a pirate.

 

Okay, eye patch, gone.

 

And we can't just abandon Ted.

 

If it doesn't go well up there, he's gonna need some support.

 

It's been, like, 20 minutes.

 

You think they're doin' it ?

 

You think they're doin' it in front of the dogs ?

 

Doggy style.

 

Hey, there was a girl in college, she had this golden retriever...

 

Okay, we can go to the bar.
Just stop talking.

 

Hit it, Ranjit.

 

So, when you tell this story to your friends,

 

could you avoid the word "psycho ?"

 

I'd prefer. "eccentric."

 

Good night... psycho.

 

Great.

 

Um, how do I get to the F train ?

 

Oh, um, two blocks that way and take a right.

 

You know what ?

 

I'm done being single.

 

I'm not good at it.

 

Look, obviously, you can't tell a woman you just met you love her.

 

But... it sucks that you can't.

 

I'll tell you something, though.

 

If a woman... not you, just some hypothetical woman...

 

were to bear with me through all this,

 

I think I'd make a damn good husband.

 

Because, that's the stuff I'd be good at,

 

stuff like making her laugh and being a good father.

 

And walking her five hypothetical dogs.

 

Being a good kisser.

 

Everyone thinks they're a good kisser.

 

Oh, I've got references.

 

Good night, Ted.

 

And I'm a good handshaker.

 

That's a pretty great handshake.

 

And that was it.

 

I'll probably never see her again.

 

What ?

 

That was the signal.

 

That long, lingering handshake ?
You should have kissed her.

 

There's no such thing as "the signal."

 

But, yeah, that was the signal.

 

Signal.

 

Ah, Carl, thank you.

 

Something I gotta do.

 

By the way, you should have kissed her.

 

Carl ! You guys weren't there.

 

I am so turned on right now.

 

Guys, trust me.

 

I've seen the signal.

 

That was not the signal.

 

Yeah, Ted, we're not on you anymore.

 

- To my fianc?.
- To the future.

 

To one hell of a night !

 

That was not the signal.

 

I asked her about it years later.

 

And, yeah, that was the signal.

 

I could have kissed her.

 

But that's the funny thing about destiny.

 

It happens whether you plan it or not.

 

I mean, I never thought I'd see that girl again,

 

but it turns out I was just too close to the puzzle

 

to see the picture that was forming.

 

Because, that, kids, is the true story of how I met your Aunt Robin.

 

Aunt Robin ?

 

I thought this was how you met mom !

 

Will you relax ?
I'm getting to it.

 

Like I said, it's a long story.

 

Transcripts : Raceman
Subtitles : Willow's Team
www.forom.com